Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
401 searle, Humphrey  music of Liszt

searle, humphrey music of liszt dover publications, inc. new york. (1966) but a later printing. publisher`s $2.00 price stickers on front and back. vg wrappers. would appear new but for the bending and cocking due to incorrect packing. bright and shiney. a few nicks to the spine and extremities possibly from publication. stock # 7.00  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
402 Searls, Hank  Sounding

Searls, Hank. Sounding. New York: Random House, 1982 Hard Cover missing Slipcase. Very Goode/No Jacket. Limited Boxed Edition. Limited to 150 Copies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited to 150 numbered copies this being #32/150. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR "Christmas, 1982 Fair winds, Following seas, Hank Searls" slight wear, some white coloartion on the edge of the spine. bookselers pencil price on first blank page. # 1043 90.00  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 Senzaki, Nyogen (Eido Shimano Roshi, ed and intro)  Like a Dream, Like a Fantasy

Senzaki, Nyogen (Eido Shimano Roshi, ed and intro). Like a Dream, Like a Fantasy. Japan Publications New York 1978 1st Edition Paperback Clean, tight trade paperback in bright, faintly worn wraps with slight shelf soiling on the bottom of pages . 8vo, 128pp. "The Zen Writings and Translations of Nyogen Senzaki." # 1035 40.00  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 Sexton, R. W. and Betts, B. F.  American Theatres of Today
0911572155  
Sexton, R. W. and Betts, B. F. American Theatres of Today : Illustrated With Plans, Sections, and Photographs of Exterior and Interior Details of Modern Motion Picture and Legitimate theatres Throughout the United States. Vestal Press Ltd; ISBN: 0911572155. very good hardcover reprint of the 1927 book. # 927 250.00  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
405 Shakespeare, William  Troilus and Cressida
Oxford University Press  0-19-812903-3  
Shakespeare, William Troilus and Cressida. Shakespeare, William. Troilus and Cressida. Edited by Kenneth Muir. (The Oxford Shakespeare.) Oxford University Press, 1982. (ISBN: 0198129033) Hardcover. 205pp.with the Quarto Epistle and Alterations to Lineation. very good in very good dustjacket # 904 22.50  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
406 Shamber Michael  Guerrilla Television
0030867142  
Shamber Michael. Guerrilla television. Raindance Corporation, 1971 Jacket: hard cover. 21,5x28. ISBN:0030867142. Text by Shamber Michael. Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. First Edition Stated. Good dust jacket with small tears, bumping and wear on the edges, particularly on the top edge. Book is very good with some wear on the edges, cocked and a large top corner of the first blank page is clipped. # 996 95.00  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
407 shaw, miss e.m.  history of currency in south Africa

shaw, miss e.m. history of currency in south africa south african museum, cape town. 1956. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2” 27 pages of text with 20 pages of black and white photographs. vg+ wrappers. about coins and paper currency. numismatics. complimentary leaflet laid in. very tips of outside of wrappers slightly bent. stock # 7.50  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 Sheehan, Neil  Bright Shining Lie
Inscribed By Author
Sheehan, Neil : A Bright Shining Lie; John Paul Vann And America In Vietnam NY: Random House. (1988). 861pp. Ills. 8vo. Black cloth. 1st printing. INSCRIBED "Nov. 14, 1988 With Best Wishes, Neil Sheehan" very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Both dj and book have some rubbing on the edges. There is a bookstore sticker declaring "autographed copy" # 443 75.00  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 Shen I-Yao.  Century of Chinese Exclusion Abroad

Shen I-Yao. Century of Chinese Exclusion Abroad. printed in Hong Kong. largely in Chinese. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in chinese. 199 pages. very good hard cover with no dust jacket. cocked, boards bowed slightly, bookseller's pencil marks on the first blank page. # 567 35.00  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 Sibley, Roger and Fry, Michael  Rommel

Sibley, Roger and Fry, Michael: Rommel. 160 War Leader No. 27 Publisher: Ballantine. Place of Publication: New York. Date of Publication: 1974. Edition: First. Binding: Wraps. Condition: VG # 1002 15.00  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 Smith, Horton and Marian Benton  Velvet Touch

Smith, Horton and Marian Benton: The Velvet Touch ; self published, c.1965. slight warp, else very good in good dustjacket.,. Black & White photos # 550 27.50  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
412 Smith, Woodrow  Antenna Manual

Woodrow Smith Antenna Manual Santa Barbara, California (1948) vg hc with no dj " in a single volume a comprehensive compilation of antenna, transmission line, and propagation data of vital interest to those associated with the more practical aspects of radio broadcasting and communication.". 306 pages plus 4 pages of advertisements. stock # 45.00  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
413 Snead, Sam  Pigeons, Marks, Hustlers and Other Golf Bettors You Can Beat
Signed by Author
Snead, Sam: Pigeons, Marks, Hustlers and Other Golf Bettors You Can Beat ; Trumbull, CT: A Golf Digest Book, 1986, hard cover with good only dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2nd printing? SIGNED BY SNEAD, "To Dave Regards Sam Snead" # 564 40.00  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
414 Society of Mayflower Descendants in the State of Indiana  Mayflower Descendants - Lineages of Indiana Society

Society of Mayflower Descendants in the State of Indiana. Mayflower Descendants - Lineages of Indiana Society. (1977) 436pages. Very good hardcover with no dust jacket. Book is slightly cocked with dust soiling on the top of the pages. Bookseller pencil marks on the first blank page with small ball pint pen marking "page 77". On page 77 are two ball point pen marks in the margin. # 1074 150.00  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 Spicer, Jack  One Night Stand & Other Poems

Spicer, Jack.: One Night Stand & Other Poems. ; San Francisco: Grey Fox Press (1980). First edition. 97 pp w/index of titles and first lines. paperback without dust jacket as issued. Preface by Robert Duncan. Spicer's 'uncollected' poems. near fine, slight dogearing # 356 20.00  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 Spitta, Philipp  Life of Bach - His Work and Influence on the Music of Germany, 1685 - 1750.

Spitta, Philipp Life of Bach - His Work and Influence on the Music of Germany, 1685 - 1750. Translated from the German by Clara Bell and J.A.Fuller Maitland. London. Novello and Company, 1899. 3 Vols. Vol.1 - 656 pages; Vol.2 - 721 pages; Vol.3 - 419 pages. Green cloth, gilt titles on front and spine. vg hc with no dj's. some rubbing and bumping, pp 184 - 185 of vol.1 browned because of a laid - in acidic paper (removed), slight foxing. gift inscription on front flyleaf with gift card laid in. Books were given as a prize for polyphonic writing. fFormer ownership and book-seller's price penciled onto front end-paper of vol. 1. S & H for three books. music stock # 150.00  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
417 Stainton, J.D.A.  Forests of Nepal.

Stainton, J.D.A. Forests of Nepal. John Murray Ltd., London. (reprinted 1974.) very good hard cover with with fair dust jacket. with many maps, tables and illustrations. # 440 35.00  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 Stanton, Ken  Mount St. Helena & R.L. Stevenson State Park : a history and Guide
093708820X  
Stanton, Ken. Mount St. Helena & R.L. Stevenson State Park : a History and Guide. Calistoga, California. (1993) paperback. very good. corner of title page is clipped. signed by author. # 957 37.50  
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
419 Starr, Bart with Olderman, Murray  Starr My Life in Football
0-668-06752-2  Inscribed By Author
Starr, Bart with Olderman, Murray. Starr My Life in Football. William Morrow and Company. (1987) very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. signed. inscribed "To John a Dedicated Fan Best Wishes Bart Starr." # 909 30.00  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 Stegner, Wallace  ON THE TEACHING OF CREATIVE WRITING: RESPONSES TO A SERIES OF QUESTIONS

Stegner, Wallace (edited by Edward Connery Lathem) : ON THE TEACHING OF CREATIVE WRITING: RESPONSES TO A SERIES OF QUESTIONS. ; Hanover, NH: Montgomery Endowment Dartmouth College, (1988). 1st ed. (no later printings listed) vg hc in patterned tan boards; 4.9 x 7.1 inches; 72 pages; frontispiece photo of Stegner. "The informal commentary by Wallace Stegner published within this volume is based upon and extends from tape-recorded discussions engaged in by him before Dartmouth audiences..." slightly cocked with bookseller's stickers on the back cover. stock # USD30.00  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
421 Stegner, Wallace  Angle of Repose

Stegner, Wallace: Angle of Repose ; New York: Doubleday, 1971, First edition, VG in G DJ: Slight discoloration on boards, DJ has 1" tear on top of front flap has bumping on the extremities, some wrinkling on the bottom of the front panel Dj IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED and is protected with nylar dust-jacket protector, First Editions First Editions # 335 125.00  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
422 Steinbacher, John  Senator Robert Francis Kennedy: The Man The Mysticism The Murder

Steinbacher, John. Senator Robert Francis Kennedy: The Man The Mysticism The Murder. Impact Publishers Pamphlet copyright 1968 Pamphlet, 61 pages very good pictoral wrappers. some rubbing, some dog-earing on the tips of the cover. # 868 32.50  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 Steinbeck, John  Cannery Row and Short Stories ( Long Valley)

Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row and Short Stories ( Long Valley) 2 books in one. "Long Valley" is not noted in the front of the book, but is bound in as a second half of the book with its own title page and copyright data. New York P. F. Collier & Son Corporation (1945) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall decorative spine and cover. hardcover with no dust jacket.very good - some rubbing and bumping on the edges of the cover. # 833 32.50  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 Steinbeck, John  Wayward Bus

Steinbeck, John. Wayward Bus. (1947) stated, but a later edition. P.F. Collier and Son. Good plus hardcover with no dust jacket. Black ink was apparently spilled on the for edge of the pages, leaving a grey residue, not bleeding below the page edges or evident on the cover, cover edges with some rubbing. # 834 30.00  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 Steiner, Rudolf  Spritual Hierarchies and Their Reflection in the Spiritual World: Zodiac, Planets, Cosmos

Steiner, Rudolf: The Spritual Hierarchies and Their Reflection in the Spiritual World: Zodiac, Planets, Cosmos ; NY: Anthroposopic Press, 1970. Ten Lectures by Steiner, Dusseldorf, April 12-18, 1909. vg hc. no dj metaphysics, occult, astrology. stock #USD17.50 PULLED FOR STOCK  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
426 Stephenson, Neal  Big U.

Stephenson, Neal: The Big U. ; New York: Vintage, 1984.paperback. first edition. Unread near fine. Tip corners of the front covers and first few pages are slightly bent.Very slight rubbing on front tips of spineFormer owner's name in ink on tne inside the front cover. Binding is extreemly tight. # 431 275.00  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 Stephenson, Neal  Zodiac
Signed by Author
Stephenson, Neal: Zodiac ; New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. First Printing, Trade Paperback, Very Good, bumping to the edges, tips of the pages bent. Signed by author. # 449 90.00  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 Sterling, George  Binding of the Beast and other war Verse

Sterling, George The Binding of the Beast and other war verse. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1917 8vo., red buckram stamped in gilt;very good, some wear to the extremities. First edition. Several poems by Sterling appear here for the first time. #338 30.00  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
429 Sterne, Laurence  Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy

Sterne, Laurence. Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy. London. Pickering and Chatto. 1892. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. Limited to fifty copies for America and fifty for England - This is # 9. Aldine Edition. 207 pages. Cloth spine with boards, good only. General wear, fading and discoloration on the cover. Some pencil markings and erasure marks on the first 2 blank pages. Endpapers have browned. Binding is tight and the rest of the pages are clean. # 947 150.00  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
430 Stewart, Mary  Hollow Hills

stewart, mary: hollow hills ; 2nd book in Merlin trilogy. hodder & stoughton. 1st stated. 1973. vg hc. with vg dj. hc is slightly cocked. dj has bumping, one slight tear and 1/2 cm tear at top of spine. not price clipped. stock #USD40.00  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
431 Stone, Wilbur Fisk (editor)  History of Colorado - 3 Volumes

Stone, Wilbur Fisk (editor): History of Colorado - 3 Volumes ; Chicago: S. J. Clarke Pub. Co., 1918. First Edition, Cloth, Very Good, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Vol. 1 -State History, 895 pp. plus index. Vol. 2 - Biography of famous Coloradians, 922 pp. plus index. Vol. 3 - Biography of famous Coloradians, 821 pp. plus index. Red cloth, marbled page edges, illustrated with many photos, light rubbing and edgewear, one volume has some water stain on the corner of the cover. Colorado western Americana # 562 150.00  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 Strand, Janann  Greene & Greene Guide

Strand, Janann. A Greene & Greene Guide. Castle Press, 1974 Cloth. inscribed with a paragraph and signed by author. good book in good dustjacket. book is slightly cocked with the front board slightly bowed. There is a little wear on the edge of the covers. Dust jacket is scuffed and bumped with a 3/4" tear on the back bottom edge. there are insect droppings on the front. # 692 95.00  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
433 Straub, Peter  Ghost Story

Straub, Peter Ghost Story New York Hill House 1979 New York: 1979. Octavo. Signed (by author and artist) limited edition 1/400 copies. Buff cloth lettered on spine in gilt. Dust jacket. In original slip case. An excellent copy. slip case has sun-fading # 938 135.00  
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 Strindberg, August  Red Room: Scenes of Artistic and Literary Life

Strindberg, August. Red Room: Scenes of Artistic and Literary Life London: JM Dent (Everyman's Library), (1967) Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Thus? 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xii, 275pp. blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, heavy shelf wear on DW with 1/2" tear on top joint of front flap. Bookseller's pencil price and date coding on half-title page. Translated by Elizabeth Sprigge. Everyman's Library number 348. # 1025 200.00  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
435 sures chandra Banerji  companion to indian music and dance

sures chandra banerji a companion to indian music and dance (spanning a period of over three thousand years and based mainly on sanskrit sources) sri satguru publications of indian books centre, delphi, india (1st edition, 1990) raga nrtya series no. 4. vg hc with vg dj. book has heavy pencil bookseller's marks, very slight staining on front page foredge. dj is price-clipped. stock # 40.00  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
436 Sutcliffe, G.E  New Astronomy and Cosmic Physiology - an introduction to the Subject.

Sutcliffe, G.E., New Astronomy and Cosmic Physiology - an introduction to the Subject. Rider & Co. London (no date -1920's estimate.) blue had cover with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover. very good. minimal wear on tthe cover edges, slight foxing on the back endpapers, large pencil ownership markings on the front end paper with pencil pricing. # 778 45.00  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
437 Sutro, Oscar  Shakespeare and Some Commentators

Sutro, Oscar Shakespeare and Some Commentators. An Address to the English Speaking Union at San Francisco, April 25, 1933, by Oscar Sutro San Francisco Privately Printed 1933 Octavo blue boards, parchment spine lettered in gilt. Illustrations on title page and tailpiece reproduced from an early edition of Shakespeare One of 125 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press, small card inscribed and initialled by Oscar Sutro laid in poor dust jacket. Book has browning endpapers, heavy pencil pricing on first blank page, paperclip indentation on the first few pages. else very good.# 1010 60.00  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
438 Swett, Ira  Die Day in L.A. (Interurbans Special 35)

Swett, Ira. Die Day in L.A. (Interurbans Special 35). Los Angeles, Ca Interurban Press 1964 Trade PB Streetcars good, wear on the cover. booksellers pencil price on introduction page. # 1026 45.00  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
439 Tanizaki, Junichiro  Ashikiri and the story of Shunkin
Hokuseido  
Tanizaki, Junichiro : Ashikiri and the story of Shunkin ; Tokyo: Hokuseido, (1936). Transl. by Roy Humpherson & Hajime Okita. First edition in English. HARDCOVER W/ DUSTJACKET vg hc with fair dj. book is slightly cocked with a heavily written in pencil partially erased former bookseller's price on the half-title page and an ink inscription on the full title. dj is missing the top and bottom 1/4" of the spine and has chips and tears mostly along the bottom front edge,none longer than about 1/2". dj is protected with a mylar dj cover. japanese literature stock # USD85.00  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
440 Thackery, William Makepeace  Ballads

Thackery, William Makepeace. Ballads. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1856 (1855). First U.S.? Hardcover, the original brown cloth binding with elaborate stamped decorations and gilt lettering on the spine. very good. slight wear on the cover, some soiling on the back cover (a few very small black spots), pencil markings on the front end papers, some derk stains on a few of the page edges, mostly on the back 4 pages - no more than 1/2" square. # 886 145.00  
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 Thompson, Hunter S.  Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
0-394-46435-4  
Thompson, Hunter S., Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas A Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream Random House, 1971 Cloth. Good +. First Edition. ISBN:0-394-46435-4. Gonzo journalist's drug-laden journey to Vegas. Good + book with good onlky dj. Book has faded edges and is cocked. Previous owner's signature in ink on front end page. Dust jacket rubbed, edgeworn,a number of tears and is not price-clipped. There is some soiling on the front panel. Dj is protected with a mylar cover. # 987 150.00  
Price: 987.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
442 Thorington, J. Monroe.  Glittering Mountains of Canada: A Record of

Thorington, J. Monroe. : The Glittering Mountains of Canada: A Record of ; Philadelphia: John W. Lea, 1925. 310pp with Index. Numerous illustrations, including fold-out panoramas & maps. Large fold-out map at rear. #903/ 1500. Blue cloth, gilt title front & spine. SIGNED by R.A. Pilkington, President of the B.C. Mountaineering Club, 1954-56. vg hc with no dj. wear to the extremities, former owner's signiture. mountaineering stock # USD225.00  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
443 Thurber, James  My Life and Hard Times

Thurber, James. My Life and Hard Times New York: Harper & Bros. 1933 Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. Decorative Cloth. cover discolored but binding tight and minimal wear. # 977 70.00  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
444 Todd, Frank Morton  Story of the Exposition. Being the official history of the International Celebration held at San Francisco in 1915

Todd, Frank Morton. The Story of the Exposition. Being the official history of the International Celebration held at San Francisco in 1915. New York: Putnam's, 1921. FIVE VOLUMES, quarto. With 600 illustrations, including sixty-one color plates. Folding frontispiece. Original terra cotta cloth, stamped in gilt. First edition of the official account of the San Francisco international exhibition. original brown cloth with titles and decoration in gilt, quartos (8.5 x 10.5 inches), approx. 400 pages per volume. Profusely illustrated with b/w and color plates. Very good hard covers, with a little wear on the edges of the covers and slight bits of white paint on the covers. SHIPPING FOR FIVE BOOKS. IN STOCK. # 001036 250.00  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
445 Tonnelat, Marie-Antoinette  Principles of Electromagnetic Theory and of Relativity

Tonnelat, Marie-Antoinette. Principles of Electromagnetic Theory and of Relativity. D. Reidel Publishing Company. Dordrecht - Holland. (1966) very good hard cover with very goo dust jacket. # 917 125.00  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
446 Torrence, Clayton  Old Somerset on the Eastern Shore of Maryland. A Study in Foundations and Founders
0-8063-7970-7  
Torrence, Clayton. Old Somerset on the Eastern Shore of Maryland. A Study in Foundations and Founders. Baltimore: Regional Publishing: 1973. cloth, 583 pp very good hard cover with no dust jacket. # 890 40.0  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
447 Toulmin, Jr., Col. H. A.  With Pershing in Mexico

Toulmin, Jr., Col. H. A. With Pershing in Mexico. Harrisburg: The Military Service Publishing Co. 1935. 1st Edition. Scarce history of the US Punitive Raid into Mexico in search of Pancho Villa. very good book with very good dust jacket. Book is slightly cocked with dust soiling on the top of the pages and bookseller's pencil price on the first endpaper. Dust Jacket has some rubbing on the edges and discoloration on the light areas. It has no tears. # 827 150.00  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
448 Townshend, George  Christ and Baha'u'llah

Townshend, George: Christ and Baha'u'llah ; London: George Ronald, 1957. very good hardcover with good dust jacket 116 pages, This appears to be a first edition (no additianal printings listed. Religion Bah a'i Faith Second Coming Prophet # 499 25.00  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
449 Traven, B.  Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Traven, B.: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre ; NY: Knopf, 1935. 2nd printing. good only without dust jacket. # 577 35.00  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
450 Turner, Richard H & Miles, J B  Winning Autocross Solo II Competition

Turner, Richard H & Miles, J B. Winning Autocross Solo II Competition - the art and the Science. (1977) 128 pages. very good paperback. signed by "Dick Turner" # 968 40.00  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
451 Tuttle, Russell H.  Apes of the world: their social behavior, communication, mentality, and Ecology

Tuttle, Russell H. Apes of the world: their social behavior, communication, mentality, and ecology. Park Ridge: Noyes, 1986. illustrations. 421 pp good+ cloth hardcover with no dust jacket. cocked, some soiling on the top tips of the pages. #278 50.00  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 U.S. Government  Mine Card

mine card u.s.government publication reference card for soldier training. 6x16 folded into 4 parts and printed on both sides regarding the setting and laying of different explosive mines. hard waxed cardboard. military weapons hc. july, 1965.stock # 10.00  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 Udall, Nicholas  Ralph Roister Doister

Udall, Nicholas. Ralph Roister Doister. The first regular English Comedy. Edited with a preface, notes and glossary by W.H. Williams, M.A. and P.A. Robin, M.A. J.M. Dent and Co. Aldine House: London 1901. 5 1/4" x 4 1/4" hardcover without dustjacket. green leatherette? with gilt lettering on the spine and gilt top of the pages. 141 pages good + with some rubbing on the edges and some soiling and discoloration on the front cover. browning on the endpapers. small former booksellers pencil mark on the first blank page and booksellers sticker inside the front cover. #408 35.00  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
454 Ukers, William H.  Coffee Merchandising

Ukers, William H. Coffee Merchandising: A Handbook to the Coffee Business Giving Elementary and Essential Facts Pertaining to the History, Cultivation, Preparation, and Marketing of Coffee. New York.: The Tea and Coffee Trade Journal Co. 1924. Original Cloth. 245 pages. 29 b&w plates and illustrations. Appropriately colored cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. first edition FIRST EDITION. very good hard cover. some wear on the edges of the cover, ink ownership information (from the industry) dated 1935 and1936 in fancy handwriting on the first blank page and booksellers price in light pencil. # 989 350.00  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
455 United States Navy, U. S. S. Enterprise.  USS Enterprise cvan-65

USS Enterprise cvan-65 United States Navy, U. S. S. Enterprise. American Yearbook Co. no date, appears to be a tour 1971- 1973 (2 1/2 years). Task Force 77. college yearbook sized hardcover with red white and blue decorative covers. very good hard cover that is cocked and smells a little moldy, but there is no visual evidence of moisture or mold. OVERSIZE # 800 105.00  
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
456 United States. Commission of Fish and Fisheries  Investigations of the Aquatic Resources and Fisheries of Porto Rico by the United States Fish Commission Steamer Fish Hawk in 1899

United States. Commission of Fish and Fisheries. Investigations of the Aquatic Resources and Fisheries of Porto Rico by the United States Fish Commission Steamer Fish Hawk in 1899. Washington: GPO, 1900,. quarto, 350 pp. + 49 color plates, 3 folding maps; orig. blue cloth, book plate, some foxing, binding separated a little at the covers. Some rubbing and bumping on the cover. # 924 350.00  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
457 Valery, Paul  Charmes ou poèmes

Valery, Paul. Charmes ou poèmes. Athlone French Poets series. Athlone Press. University of London. 1973. edited (with notes in English) by Charles Whiting. Poems are in the original French. 146 pages. very good book with good + dj. book is cocked with bookseller pencil markings on the first blank page. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom of the page edges and some soiling on the top. There is a slight loseness in the binding in front of the title page. book has nice gilt lettering on the spine. Dj has a badly sun-faded spine and some bumping on the edges, but no notable tears. # 589 37.50  
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
458 van der Post, Laurens  bar of Shadow

laurens van der post bar of shadow wm. morrow & co. 1956. a presentation copy printed before half title. good hc no dj. book cocked. slight wear to the extremities. 1/2 water stain on front cloth. stock # 20.00  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
459 van Doren, Mark  evening of poetry and comment

mark van doren: evening of poetry and comment ; 1970. 1st edition. spine and edges faded; a fine copy.. first edition. 8vo, blue wrappers, gilt lettering, 43 pages. an address delivered to the Industrial Indemnity Company. printed and designed by lawton and alfred kennedy. stock #USD12.50  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
460 Velikovsky, Immanuel  Worlds in Collision

Velikovsky, Immanuel Worlds in Collision The MacMillan Co., NY, 1950 First edition stated. a pseudo-scientific look at the origins of the Earth vg hc in good dj. book is slightly cocked with very slight sun-fading to the edges and slight browning to the paper. dj is missing aout the toip 1/2" of the spine with wear and minor chips to the extremities andhas some small soiling spots of undetermined nature. dj is protected with mylar cover metaphysics stock # 75.00  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
461 Verlaine, Paul  Oeuvres en Prose Completes

Verlaine, Paul. Oeuvres en Prose Completes. Texte etalbli, presente et annote par Jacques Borel. Gallimard. Bibliotheque de la Pleiade. (1972). near fine book in near fine dust jacket with glassine cover. # 585 37.50  
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
462 Virgil Billson, Charles J. (translator)  Aeneid (Aenid) of Virgi

Billson, Charles J. (translator) Virgil The Aeneid (Aenid) of Virgil. D. Appleton & Co. 1924 new and revised edition. Very good hardcover with no dj. The green cloth book has some wear to the extremities and browning on the endpapers with a few old pencil notes on the front endpaper. The spine is slightly faded. The front cover has a wrinkle on the top corner. There is a 1/2" long grey spot on the back cover. there is gilt lettering on the spine. #274 45.00  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
463 Vonnegut, Jr., Kurt (Dramatized By Christopher Sergel)  Welcome to the Monkey House

Vonnegut, Jr., Kurt (Dramatized By Christopher Sergel) Welcome to the Monkey House Dramatic Pub. Co. Chicago 1970 Paperback 100 pages. good plus. slight soiling, rubbing on the cover with a small light pencil price. slight dog-earing.some discoloration from possible moisture on the binding staples and in the binding which is tight. #780 27.50  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
464 Walker, Alice  Good Night, Willie Lee, I'll See You in the Morning
0803727405  
Walker, Alice. Good Night, Willie Lee, I'll See You in the Morning. NY: Dial Press, 1979 Hard Cover. Inscribed and signed - "To Anna Fitch, Peace + Sisterhood Alice Walker" on the half title page. very good book with very good dustjacket. both show nsome wear on the edges, otherwise, real nice. # 988 475.00  
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
465 waller, robert James  bridges of madison County

waller, robert james bridges of madison county warner books, new york (1992) first printing, april, number sequence 1-10. 1st. gv hc with vg dj. book has gift inscription in the front end page, wrinkled seam on the back end paper. dj has slight wrinkle at the top spine. not price clipped. stock # 30.00  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
466 Walton, Izaak  Compleat Angler

Walton, Izaak: The Compleat Angler illustrated by Arthur Rackham ; David McKay Co., Philadelphia, no date, <1931>Green Cloth hardcover, gilt at top. wear to the edges, endpapers browning, foxing on the edges of the pages, some soiling on the cover, a few pencil scribbles on the back endpaper # 454 65.00  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
467 Watson, Richard  Bitters Bottles
Thomas Nelson  First Edition  Very Good  Very Good  
Watson, Richard: Bitters Bottles ; New York: Thomas Nelson, 1965. First, VG/VG, Antiques Story of Bitters Lost Bottles Shape of Bottles Marked Bottles Illustrated Edition  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
468 waugh, Harry  pick of the Bunch

waugh, harry pick of the bunch vol 2 of `changing face of wine' much discussion of california wines. wine and spirit pub. london. (1970) presumed first. inscribed ”to bob , bonnie with best wishes harry waugh april 12th 1972. vg hc with g dj. hc has dust stain on the top of the pages and some light pencil marking in the pages and is slightly cocked. dj has rubbing to the spine. bottom is slightly bumped. the top of dj is bumped. the back panel is bumped with two tears on each end of the rear panel at the top. there is a small stain on the rear corner near the spine of the dj.stock # 25.00  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
469 Weale, Putnam  Altar Fire or the Story of the Chinese Revolution

Weale, Putnam.:.Altar Fire or the Story of the Chinese Revolution ; London [1917], Methuen. Green cloth, very good, 312p. Chapter Headings include: Capitial of the Manchus, Industrialists, The Torch- Bearers, Crebillon Explains, Polly Yao, Honan Wang, Temple Music, Patriots, Mrs. Bottomworthy Intervenes, Sinews of War, the Altar of Heaven, Abdication, the 29th of February. hardcover good condition only. soiled, wear to the extremities, light stains on the outside cover, a small tear on the top back spine, some foxing, binding tight. $50.00  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
470 weinberg, Louis  art of Rodin

weinberg, louis art of rodin boni and liveright (1918) modern library. hc leatherette binding. gd+ edges of spine and some extremities are rubbed through the cover paint. last page is wrinkled. art stock # 12.50  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
471 Weishaus, Joel (ed.)  on the mesa, an anthology of bolinas Writing

joel weishaus, editor on the mesa, an anthology of bolinas writing city lights books, san francisco, california, (1971) vg wrappers. covers smooth and unbent, binding firm. slight bump top corner outside front cover, (bolinas) in ball point pen on spine. gift inscription on interior front cover. slight stain on front page foredge 1/4 long, slight soiling on the bootom page foredge. 8 x 5 1/4 stock # 25.00  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
472 Welch, Lou  Hermit Poems

Welch, Lou: Hermit Poems ; Four Seasons, good only in wrappers. . Limited to 1,000 copies. Very scarce. One of the last works by this author before he disappeared. facsimile of author's handwriting soiled some 1/2" diameter stains on some pages. small pencil mark on front cover, slight bending, but no creases, pamphlet Beat Literature # 344 17.50  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
473 Westlake, Donald E.  Bank Shot

Westlake, Donald E. Bank Shot (1972) 1st printing stated. vg hc with vg dj. book appears once read but with no notable flaws. dj has some rubbing and bumping to the extremities and is price-clipped. fiction. stock # 50.00  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
474 white, elder james (editor) joseph Bates  life of joseph Bates

white, elder james (editor) joseph bates life of joseph bates steam press, seventh day adventist pub. ass. battle creek, michigan, 1878.:green decorated cloth. decorated floral endpapers. vg hc with no dj . book has wear to the extremities, very slight stain on the bottom page foredges, some discoloration along the front edge board and inside the edge of the back board, binding is very tight with clean white paper. a scarce volume of world travel from a michigan press. gilt spine ship design and front cover lettering. exploration michigan travel nautical religion history. stock # 100.00  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
475 White, Mark.  Observers Book of Big Bands

White, Mark. Observers Book of Big Bands No. 77 London: Frederic Warne & Co Inc, 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. A nice example of one of the rarest books in the Observer series. U.S. sales band pasted on the bottom of the back panel and spine of the dust jacket from Charles Scribner's Sons - presumably the U.S. distributor. very good book with very good dust jacket. book is slightly cocked. The dj is slightly discolored, the price band has a crease running along the back spine, there is slight bumping on the top of the dj, and it is price-clipped - probably from the U.S. distributor. # 450 37.50  
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
476 Whitehead, Alfred North  Concept of Nature

Whitehead, Alfred North Concept of Nature vg wrappers 1971 printing . Cambridge University Press. stock # in print $24.95 15.00  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
477 Whittier, John Greenleaf  Saint Gregory's Guest and Recent Poems

Whittier, John Greenleaf: Saint Gregory's Guest and Recent Poems ; Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1886. First Edition, vellum 1st edition PB Vellum (parchment) outer decorated wrapper folded over inner plain wrappers. Paper a little aged. Covers darkened, soiled with two scratches at the top of the spine that have . Good only, BAL 22072: 1558 copies. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR: on the first blank page is hand written "To Alice H. James from her friend John G. Whittier Amesbury 4 Mo 16 1886" a fine association. Alice was a member of the famed literary James family (sister to Henry) and Harry 0f which Whittier was close friends. # 563 500.00  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
478 Whone, Herbert  Simplicity of Playing the Violin
0877493634  
Whone, Herbert. The Simplicity of Playing the Violin. New York: Drake. 1973. (First edition). Octavo. Gilt spine Very goo in VG dustjacket that is not price clipped. Preface by Colin Davis. # 949 50.00  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
479 Wiggin, Kate Douglas (ed)  Book of Dorcas Dishes

Wiggin, Kate Douglas (ed).: A Book of Dorcas Dishes ; - Family recipes contributed by the Dorcas Society of Hollis and Buxton, Maine, edited by Kate Douglas Wiggin. Privately printed/ 1911 presumed FIRST EDITION. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Wiggin (“better editor than cook!”) good onlt hard cover. wear, water stained cover (only one page in the back with the stain), back endpapers are browned. No DJ. Cooking & Home Stuff # 517 175.00  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
480 Wilson, Leonard G.  Charles Lyell: The Years to 1841: The Revolution in Geology (Volume 1 of 3)
0-300-01486-4  
Wilson, Leonard G. Charles Lyell: The Years to 1841: The Revolution in Geology (Volume 1 of 3) Yale University Press. New Haven, CT. 1972 Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. book shows very slight wear and has a former bookseller's pencil price on the first blank page. dust jacket is price-clipped and also shows some wear with slight soiling on the back panel. # 857 47.50  
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
481 Wilson,R.L.  Arms Collection of Colonel Colt
First Limited Numbered Signed  Signed by Author
Wilson,R.L.: The Arms Collection of Colonel Colt ; published by Herb Glass ( 1964) gold lettering on the cover and spine. A catalog of Samuel Colt's personal arms collection, published for Wadsworth Atheneum of Hartford. Owner signiture on fep, 132 pages, 73 picture plates vg with fair glassine dj #41/200 COPIES SIGNED BY BOTH WILSON AND GLASS firearms. book has some wear to the spine #284 $150.00  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
482 Wingate, John, Ed  Warships in Profile. Volume 1

Wingate, John, ed Warships in Profile. Volume 1 Garden City Doubleday 1972. VG with no dj. 296. First edition some fading on the cover with a stain on the top of the first few pages. # 1000 45.00  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
483 Wittgenstein, Ludwig  Zettel
Berkeley,  University of California Press  1967  Hard Cover  Very Good  Good +  
Wittgenstein, Ludwig: Zettel ; Berkeley: University of California Press, 1967. Transl G.E.M Anscombe. HC. VG book slightly cocked with slight rubbing to the extremities and former owner signiture on flyleaf G+ dj has discoloration on the spine and edges, and with chipping and bumping on the top of the spine and a removed sales tag spot on the front panel.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
484 Wood, Coke R. and Covello, Leonard  Mother Lode Memories.

Wood, Coke R. and Covello, Leonard. Mother Lode Memories.Fresno: Valley Publishers, 1979. Hard Cover, Very Good/Good, 211 pages. More than 400 black & white photo illustrations.book slightly cocked. History Mother Lode Gold Rush Mining Pioneers Calaveras # 479 45.00  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
485 Woodcock, George (essays by))  Anarchism and Anarchists

Woodcock, George (essays by)) , . Anarchism and Anarchists Quarry Press - 1992, VG trade size paperback, ISBN 1-55082-018-4, 268 pgs some edge wear on the covers, tips slightly bent. # 460 49.50  
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
486 Woolf, Virginia  Reviewing

Woolf, Virginia. Reviewing. with a Note By Leonard Woolf London: The Hogarth Press, 1939 Card Covers. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Number Four in the Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets Series.Pale blue wrappers. sewn as issued. Very Good. browning paper, uncreased. # 880 30.00  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
487 Woolrich, Cornell  Nightwebs

Woolrich, Cornell Nightwebs Harper & Row, Publishers, (1971). First edition. Very good in good dust jacket with colorful surrealistic artwork by Frank McSherry. Edited and with a comprehensive Woolrich checklist by Francis Nevins, Jr. The book has a bookseller's price on the half-title page. The dj has rubbing and small chips to the extremities but is NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. #296 50.00  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
488 Wright, Bob and Kathryn  montana- territory of Treasures

bob and kathryn wright montana- territory of treasures gazette printing co., billings, montana, (1964) vg wrappers with good DJ.montana centennial, 1864-1964. many historical photos. book has slight wear to the bottom of the spine. dj has a 1" tear on the spine, some bumping and wear to the extremities. 92 page pamphlet. stock # 12.50  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
489 Wright, William Greenwood  Butterflies of the West Coast

Wright, William Greenwood. The Butterflies of the West Coast. San Francisco: The Whittaker & Ray Company, 1905. Hard Cover. 4to. The Butterflies of the West Coast of the United States. Illustrated with 940 figures in color photography of butterflies of the west coast, nearly all of which were captured by the author, with accurate data for each specimen. Plates: I - XXXII. Presentation copy from the publisher This is the first edition, published in 1905 by Whitaker & Ray, which was almost entirely destroyed in the San Francisco earthquake and fire of April, 1906. Vg/No Jacket. Wear and slight sun fading to the cover. Black ink ownership markings and plate inside the front cover. The publishers presentation plate is there too. The gilt on the spine is somewhat faded, but on the front cover, bright. Pages and binding are clean and nice. # 1077 750.00  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
490 Written Down By M. C.  Light on the Path

Written Down By M. C. Light on the Path. Boston, MA Occult Publishing Company. (no date -1880's?) very good, soiled cloth cover with bright bright gilt lettering and decoration on the spine and front cover, slight foxing on the end papers, Theosophical Book Concern label inside front cover, old ink ownership markings and newer pencil bookseller markings on the first blank page. Some cover wear, Binding is tight, pages clean. # 1064 35.00  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
491 Wroblewski, Chris  Tattooed Women

Wroblewski, Chris Tattooed Women Virgin Pub. Ltd. London, 1992 VG Wrappers 11"x 8 1/4" 109 pages. color photographs of tattoos on women. stock # 20.00  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
492 Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn  Ogilvie, Tallant & Moon

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. Ogilvie, Tallant & Moon. NY: Putnam 1976 appears to be 1st Edition - no additional printings, Classic private eye caper with horror overtones. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. very good Hardcover good dust jacket. Book - slight wear and cocking. Dj some wear on edges, two small tears. # 1029 50.00  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
493 yasuaki Ninoyama  jet-age jamboree - complete collection of paper airplanes

yasuaki ninoyama jet-age jamboree - complete collection of paper airplanes japan pub. inc. 2nd printing, oct 1968. hc no dj. 62 pages of diagrams, black and white photos, and cut-out plans. 10 1/4 x 7 1/4. vg slightly cocked, slight rubbing at extremities. stock # 17.50  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@shakespeare4co.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie