Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  Third Golden Beatles Album

Third Golden Beatles Album. Charles Hansen Publication. deluxe#12 no date (1968 is the most recent copyright date under a song.) piano/vocal songs including "All You Need Is Love", "Eleanor Rigby" , "Hey Jude" and 33 others. very good paperback. music #281 30.00  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2  Society Blue Book for Oakland, Alameda, Berkeley 1903-1904

Society Blue Book for Oakland, Alameda, Berkeley 1903-1904. Oakland Blue Book Company, issued from the press of the Oakland Enquirer, Oakland, California. 163 pages. a good only hard cover book with heavy stains and soiling on the cover, discoloration to the first and last few pages, , rubbing on the edges of the cover and erased bookseller's pencil price on the first blamk page. Hiwever the binding is tight and text is generally very good. # 568 50.00  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3  strasbourg's catalogue and guide to the romances (romance catalogue)

strasbourg's catalogue and guide to the romances (romance catalogue) strasbourg's publishing company, redondo beach, california. revised september, 1979 the complete checklist of your favorite series of romances - particularly harlequin. grace livingston hill, barbara cartland, georgette heyer etc. pocket format (of course) fine wrappers stock # 15.00  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4  rocky horror picture Show
Vhs  
rocky horror picture show vhs video tape. 15th anniversary edition. original box. stock # 15.00  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5  vocal selections from La Cage aux Folles.

lyrics and music: Jerry Herman vocal selections from La Cage aux Folles. Hal Leonard Pub. Co. 1983 good wrappers music stoc # 9.50  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6  Railway Literature. a Bibliography (Bibliography of Railway Literature)

Railway Literature. a Bibliography (Bibliography of Railway Literature) Paperback. Association of American Railroads, Washington (1950) fourth edition. 48 pages very good #796 17.50  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  Visualita` Del `Maggio` bozzetti, figurini e spettacoli 1933-1979 Firenze, Forte di Belvedere, 2 maggio-7 ottobre 1979.

Ente Autonomo Teatro di Ferenze - Maggio Muisicale Florintino. Comitato Manifestazioni Espositive Firenze Prato. Visualita` Del `Maggio` bozzetti, figurini e spettacoli 1933-1979 Firenze, Forte di Belvedere, 2 maggio-7 ottobre 1979. [Rome]: De Luca Editore, [1979]. 4to. pp. 377. profusely illus. (some colour). wrs. (bit rubbed, short tear to front, long inscription on title). Exhib. Cat. 0f stage scenes and costumes.worn # 866 50.00  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8  California Brand Book 1944-45

California Brand Book 1944-45 Sacramento: State of California Bureau of Livstock Identification Brown Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9  Saga of the Circle H Commemorating the first hundred years of the Hunewills 1861-1961

Saga of the Circle H Commemorating the first hundred years of the Hunewills 1861-1961 Bridgeport, California and Wellington, Nevada np 1961 1st edition 8vo in beige self-wrappers with title label attached to front wrapper; approx. 30pp. Softbound California ranch history. VG. slight wear on the cover. Bookseller's pencil markings on first page. # 1065 25.00  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Shakespeare) Brooke, Arthur, (also spelled Broke)  Brooke's "Romeus and Juliet", the original of Shakepeare's "Romeo and Juliet"

(Shakespeare) Brooke, Arthur, (also spelled Broke) Brooke's "Romeus and Juliet", the original of Shakepeare's "Romeo and Juliet", newly edited by J. J. Munro. LIMITED London Chatto & Windus 1908. G/no DJ. LIMITED to 1000 copies, 500 reserved for America (Duffield and Company, New York). Gray cloth boards, 6" by 7-1/2", a blind printing of Shakespeare's coat-of-arms on front cover. White simulated parchment on spine with red and black lettering and red "bars", Top fore-edge gilt. LARGE-paper edition with wide margins. Frontis is a facsimile of the title of the first edition, 1562. MUNRO'S 48-page INTRODUCTION and 52-pages of "Notes" trace the legend of "Romeo and Juliet" (and parts of "Two Gentleman of Verona") from the earliest version to this. MUNRO'S EDITION is published by "The Shakespeare Library, General Editor Sir Israel Gollancz, printed by THE DE LA MORE PRESS, London.,. 1st edition. Binding faded and discolored but tight. spine darkened and soiled, covers, edges and corners slightly worn, pages browning with bookseller's pencil price and a private library rubber stamp mark on first blank page. # 992 70.00  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Shakespeare) Lee, Sidney (ed.)  Chronicle History of King Leir: The Original of Shakespeare's 'King Lear'

Lee, Sidney (ed.) The Chronicle History of King Leir: The Original of Shakespeare's 'King Lear' London: Chatto and Windus, 1909 First Thus. xliii, 131pp. Small quarto. The Shakespeare Library. Duffield. One of 1,000 copies. Edited text of 'King Leir' with full introduction, notes, glossary and appendix. Binding faded and discolored but tight. spine darkened and soiled, covers, edges and corners slightly worn with a darker stain on the front cover, pages browning with bookseller's pencil price and a private library rubber stamp mark on first blank page. # 994 27.50  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Shakespeare) Sidgwick, Frank, Compiled By  Sources and Analogues of 'A Midsummer-Night's Dream'

(Shakespeare) Sidgwick, Frank, Compiled By. Sources and Analogues of 'A Midsummer-Night's Dream'. London Chatto & Windus 1908. G/no DJ. LIMITED to 1000 copies, 500 reserved for America (Duffield and Company, New York). Gray cloth boards, 6" by 7-1/2", a blind printing of Shakespeare's coat-of-arms on front cover. White simulated parchment on spine with red and black lettering and red "bars", Top fore-edge gilt. LARGE-paper edition with wide margins. Frontis is a facsimile of the title of the first edition of Scot's "Discovery of Witchcraft" 1584. published by "The Shakespeare Library, General Editor Sir Israel Gollancz, printed by THE DE LA MORE PRESS, London.,. 1st edition. Binding faded and discolored but tight. spine darkened and soiled, covers, edges and corners slightly worn, pages browning with bookseller's pencil price and a private library rubber stamp mark on first blank page. # 993 75.00  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abbey, Edward  Black Sun

Abbey, Edward. Black Sun. Santa Barbara 1981 Capra Press paperback. first thus? good condition. # 970 27.50  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abbott, George & Douglass Wallop  Damn Yankees

Abbott, George & Douglass Wallop: Damn Yankees ; Random House NY 1956 1st 26104 play, Broadway Fiction Music & lyrics by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross. b&w scenes from play. Cover with photography paste-on. Very good book with good only dust jacket. book has slight rubbing on the top edge and small oil stains on the inside front hinge. dj is stained with small chips and rubbing on the edges but no major tears and not price clipped. Some of the loops in the capital letters on the front cover of the dj were colored in. # 492 30.00  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abe, Kobo  Man Who Turned Into a Stick

Abe, Kobo. the Man Who Turned Into a Stick three related plays. Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, (1975) . FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED by Abe. Translated by Donald Keene. 8vo., original black cloth; spine titled in gilt. Bold, full page inscription by Abe on title page. very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has some surface scrapes, slight bumping on the edges, one small chip out of back edge. Book has slight edge wear. # 1081 400.00  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abingdon, Alexander  Boners
Dr. Seuss  
alexander abingdon , dr. seuss - illustrator: boners ; viking press, 1931, 1st?, hc no dj. good + slight fraying at top of spine, slightly cocked, some wear to extremities, soiling to spine, paper slightly browning. stock #USD30.00  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, I. C.  Memoirs and Anecdotes of Early Days in Calistoga

Adams, I. C. Memoirs and Anecdotes of Early Days in Calistoga. 2nd edition. 1946. (self published) cloth hardcover. no dust jacket. white decoration on the front cover. 51 pages of mimeograph text plus 6 pages of index, 5 pages of introduction, and 12 pages of half-tone photographs bound in. very good. some light wear and finger print marks on the cover, some light finger print marks inside the back cover. Binding is tight, but currently something creaks when the front cover is open and closes. # 1062 95.00  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Akhilananda, Swami  Hindu Psychology: Its Meaning for the West
Inscribed By Author
Akhilananda, Swami Hindu Psychology: Its Meaning for the West New York, Harper & Bros., 1946. 1st.[Intro by G. Allport; Foreword by E. S. Brightman]. brown cloth,. good with good dj, book has bookseller's price on front flyleaf, slight wear to extremities. bookseller's rubber stamps on bottom page foredge, some pages folded, water stain on back cover., dj has wear to the extremities, a 1/2” chip missing from spine top several tears, none longer than an inch discoloration on the back panel . indexed, INSCRIBED TO HARRY B. FRIEDGOOD WITH BEST WISHES - SWAMI AKHILANANDA a contrasting view of the mental/spiritual life of the Hindu compared to the Westerner. ; mental life of Hindu psychology * perceptions * psyche * paranormal * inner space * mental states * meditation * causality stock # 75.00  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Albee, Edward  Three Tall Women

Albee, Edward Three Tall Women Dutton [1994] New York Stated first printing REVIEW COPY WITH REVIEW SLIP LAID IN. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket . 25.00  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Albert, Calvin; Seckler, Dorothy G.; Albert, Martha  Calvin Albert's Figure Drawing Comes to Life
0671612557  
Albert, Calvin; Seckler, Dorothy G.; Albert, Martha Calvin Albert's Figure Drawing Comes to Life. Prentice Hall (1986) paperback. very good. # 919 70.00  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Alcoholics Anonymous World Services  Alchoholics Anonymous

Alchoholics Anonymous. 1955. sixteenth printing. (1974) very good book with very good dust jacket. former bookseller's light pencil price on front blank page. Gifting rubber stamped on the same page. #920 75.00  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ambassador college research Department  hippies - hypocrisy and Happiness

ambassador college research department hippies - hypocrisy and happiness copyright 1968 by ambassador college. 37 pages. vg wrappers. a christian view of the hippie generation. then counter- counter- culture. some wear to extremities. slight bowning to paper. pages unbent, not dog-eared. stock # 12.50  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Anon.  Earth Changes: Past Present Future

anon. Earth Changes: Past Present Future author's name witheld at his request. puublished by Edgar Cayce Foundation. revised and augmented July, 1960. A comparative study of psychic data from the Edgar Cayce Discourses and the findings of contemporary physical sciences.55 pages. good only wrappers. occult, metaphysics. stock # 10.00  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Aronson, A  Rabindranath Through Western Eyes

Aronson, A: Rabindranath Through Western Eyes ; Tagore, Rabindranath 9536E India, Kitabistan (pub.)1943 (First Edition). Very good with some fading to cloth and some rubbing and bumping on the edges, ownership name in ink, slight discoloration to the endpapers, with no dust jacket . A study of Indina poet Rabindranath Tagore's influence upon European literature. # 504 40.00  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Babcock, Betty  Expandable Pig

Babcock, Betty. The Expandable Pig. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949 Hard Cover. first with the Scribner's "a". signed and inscribed - 'Peter Rockwell from another tree climber Betty Babcock August 1952" good hardcover with some stains on the outside and a slightly bent cover. # 965 75.00  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Bachelard, Gaston  Flame of a Candle

Bachelard, Gaston. The Flame of a Candle. Dallas, Texas. Dallas Institute Publications. (1988) Hard cover very good in very good dust jacket. The Bachelard translations. Unknown printing. (alk. paper): xv, 89 p. ; 24 cm. Translation of: La flamme d'une chandelle. Includes bibliographical references. # 873 60.00  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Bachelard, Gaston:  Poetics of Space

Bachelard, Gaston: The Poetics of Space ; New York: Orion Press, Translated into English by Maria Jolas. Forward by Etienne Gilson. 1964. First Printing, very good book with good + dust jacket. book is cocked. dust jacket has rubbing on the edges. # 501 70.00  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Bailey Alice A.  Geistige Hierarchie tritt in Erscheinung
3876831210  
Bailey Alice A. Die geistige Hierarchie tritt in Erscheinung. Zweite Auflage, 1978. second edition. Lucis Genf. paperback, good condition. binding lays opento the centwer pages, some page tips bent. # 1046 30.00  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Bailey Arthur L.  Library Bookbinding

Arthur L Bailey. Library Bookbinding. NY H W Wilson 1916 Hardcover Ex-library withdrawn, stamps, envelope removed leaving remnants, markings on spine, label inside front cover, bookseller's pencil price, otherwise some shelfwear, ; 5. 25X7. 75; 248 pages. # 1070 35.00  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Bantock, Nick  Griffin & Sabine, Sabine's Notebook & The Golden Mean

Bantock, Nick : Griffin & Sabine, Sabine's Notebook & The Golden Mean ; San Francisco: Chronicle Books NEW IN NEW DUST JACKETS wrapped in shrinkwrap together, 3 volumns. unknown editions.shipping as if one book. # 582 $45.00  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Bardsley, Charles  Romance of the London Directory

Charles Bardsley: The Romance of the London Directory ; London: Hand and Heart Publishing Offices, n.d. (1878). 162 pp. + 6 pp. ads. Analysis of the derivation of British names using the London directory . vg hc gilt lettering on spine and front, decorated front board. stock # USD70.00  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Barron's  Barron's Mastering Spanish : Level 1

Barron's Mastering Spanish : Level 1 (Foreign Service Institute) Audio Cassette Bk&12 cassettes. edition (August 1988) Barrons Educational Audio; ISBN: 0812073258 ; Dimensions (in inches): 2.57 x 10.45 x 9.99. with plasitc case. # 446 50.00  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Bartholow, Roberts  Medical Electricity: A Practical Treatise on the Applications Of Electricity To Medicine and Surgery
Good +  
Bartholow, Roberts Medical Electricity: A Practical Treatise on the Applications Of Electricity To Medicine and Surgery. Lea Brothers & Co. Philadelphia, 1887, last blank page. Heavily illustrated w/engravings, including apparatus. g+ book, tightly bound. Blue-green cloth. 3rd Edition. vg hc some handwritten notes on one diagram, browning to some pages from mnewspaper pages having been laid in (removed now), rubbing to the extremities  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Bartlett, Philip A.  lakeport bank mystery (a roy stover story)

philip a. bartlett lakeport bank mystery (a roy stover story) grosset and dunlap, new york, (1929) vg hc with good only dj. book is slightly cocked with former owner's bookplate on the back of the frontispiece and some wear to the extremities. scarce dj is missing the bottom 1/2" of the spineand has wear to the extremities heavy in some places and is sun-faded. has mylar dj protector. juvinal series, kids', childrens'. stock # 40.00  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Baudelocque (Dewees) (Heath)  Abridgment of Mr. Heath's Translation of Baudelocque's Midwifery

Baudelocque (Dewees) (Heath) An Abridgment of Mr. Heath's Translation of Baudelocque's Midwifery. With Notes By William P. Dedwees. M.D. Philadelphia: Thomas Desilver, 1811 Full-Leather. Edition not stated. Illustrated by engravings. Good only with the spine of the cover in delicate condition, particularly at the hinges. The leather label on the spine is almost completely gone. Wear on the outside of the covers. Some foxing throughout, paper slightly browning- particularly near the engravings. Early 19th century ownership signiture on the first blank page. The pages and binding are tight other that the afore mentioned on the outside. # 879 225.00  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Baum, L. Frank.  Lost Princess of Oz

Baum, L. Frank. the Lost Princess of Oz. Reilly and Lee. John R. Niell illustrations. no ads indicating a later issue, color plates with captions on them. very good hard cover. a nice copy slightly cocked with some wear to the top and bottom of the spine, some minor stains maybe some of the ones inside are slight foxing, the binding is tight and paste-down cover art is bright, has some small scratches in one spot, with nice dark green cover, some small water spots in back. # 596 175.00  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Baum, L. Frank.  Scarecrow of Oz

Baum, L. Frank. the Scarecrow of Oz. Reilly and Lee. John R. Niell illustrations. no ads indicating a later issue, color plates with captions on them. a poor copy appears to have all the color plates appearing to be untouched by human crayons, which is more than I can say about the black and white endpapers and half title page. But most of the problem with this book is the binding which is worn , loose and separating in front and back. # 597 30.00  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Baum, L. Frank.  Emerald City of Oz

Baum, L. Frank. the Emerald City of Oz. Reilly and Lee. John R. Niell illustrations. no ads indicating a later issue, color plates with captions on them. a good copy with wear to the cover, fading and discoloration on the spine, discoloration on the end pages. the binding is tight but the book is slightly cocked. # 598 95.00  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Beard, Lois Roper  History of Laclede County, Missouri

Beard, Lois Roper - The History of Laclede County, Missouri : Heritage Publishing Company, 1979 : First Edition. Inscribed by Author. VG/ No DJ as issued. gilt decorations on the cover. soiling on the page edges not extending to the faces, a small stain on the first blank page. cocked, but binding is tight. oversize # 430 85.00  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Beaty Mary D.  Davidson - History of the Town From 1835 until 1937

Beaty Mary D. Davidson - A History of the Town From 1835 until 1937. b&w photo illus Briarpatch Press 1979 Davidson, North Carolina 1st Edition Hardbound 213 Sunned, some bumping on the edges of the dust jacket. The boards of the book are slightly bowed, and the book is cocked. There is an ownership signiture on the flyleaf and a gift card glyed to the front flap of the dust jacket from somebody mentioned in the book. Signed by the author on the fly leaf "Mary Beaty Davidson 1980". Illustrated with photos by Frank Bliss and photos and documents from archives and private collections # 529 60.00  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles  Narrow Gauge in the Rockies
Howell - North  First Limited Numbered Signed  
Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles. Narrow Gauge in the Rockies. Howell-North, 1958 Original Cloth. Near Fine. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾ - 12 tall. 224 pp, Profusely Illustrated with b&w photos. Cigar Board edition of 850 numbered copies signed by both authors. This is copy 590. Acetate DJ. Slipcase with pictorial onlay shows some wear and square 3/4" missing from the onlay.OVERSIZE # 798 120.00  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Bensley, E.H. & Joron, G.E  Handbook Of Treatment Of Acute Poisoning

Bensley, E.H. & Joron, G.E Handbook Of Treatment Of Acute Poisoning E.and S. Livingstone ltd, Edinburgh and London1958 2nd ed. vgf hc. 17.50  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Benson, Stan (Fire Captain)  Second Alarm the Fresno Fire Department 1877 - 1977

Benson, Stan (Fire Captain). Second Alarm the Fresno Fire Department 1877 - 1977 - A pictorial History of the Men and Equipment Who Have Served Fresno for the Past One Hundred Years. Prepared for the Fresno Firemen's Benefit Fund by Stan Benson (Fire Captain). Edited by Jerome D. Laval. Graphic Technology Co. Freno, California. 1976. (?) 176 pages. Illustrated with many photos. approx. 9" x 12" Very good hardcover with good only dust jacket. Bight red book has some wear on the edges od the cover. # 1018 150.00  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Bensusan, pierre  livre de Guitare ( Works Guitar )

pierre bensusan livre de guitare mill valley, california, (1985) 12 3/4” x 9 1/2”, 187 pages. guitar technique with fingering and guitar adjustment with mostly new age type music by the author. some excersizes. vg hc with paste on illustration on front cover. no dj. book is slightly cocked and bumped on the corners. 45.00  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 bergmann, peter Gabriel  basic theories of physics - mechanics and Electrodynamics

bergmann, peter gabriel basic theories of physics - mechanics and electrodynamics dover pub. new york.. discusses scientific method and conceptual framework used in construction of theories in physics. vg wrappers. slight wear to the extremities, bumping on the top spine. creasing on the side of the spine. cover price $2.75. publisher`s price sticker for $3.00 on the back.book still has spring. pages lay flat. stock # 10.00  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Bernhardt, Madame Sarah  Martin Beck Offers Madame Sarah Bernhardt In Vaudeville

Bernhardt, Madame Sarah: Martin Beck Offers Madame Sarah Bernhardt In Vaudeville... ; NY: Martin Beck, (NY: 1912). (28)pp. Illus with b & w photographs of Bernhardt on and off the stage. 8 3/4 in. x 5 3/4 in. Printed wraps, soiling to the covers. Several black and white photographic illustrations. Each page is decorated or illustrated. $22.50  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Berra, Yogi  Yogi Berra's Baseball Guidebook

Berra, Yogi. Yogi Berra's Baseball Guidebook - Basic Plays and Playing Techniques for Boys . New York, McGraw-Hill, 1966. Spiral-bound horizontal format book in stiff cardwraps, 80 pp. Stated First Edition. Illustrated by Bob Powell. A book for boys ages 9 to 13. very good. slight wear on the edges, bumping on the corners. # 956 17.50  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Berrigan, Ted  Many Happy Returns.

Berrigan, Ted Many Happy Returns. 12mo, wrappers with cover design by Joe Brainard. N. Y.: Corinth Books, 1969.paperback. 2nd printing. very good. some rubbing on th e edges of the cover including the spine. bookseller's pencil marks on the first blank page. pages are flat and not dog-eared. # 427 25.00  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Bers, Lipman  Mathematical Aspects of Subsonic and Transonic Gas Dynamics

Bers, Lipman: Mathematical Aspects of Subsonic and Transonic Gas Dynamics ; John Wiley & Sons, 1958, Cloth.Vol. III in surveys in applied mathematics Very Good book with good only dj. book has some wear on the edges of the cover ad is slightly cocked. # 517 45.00  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Bishop, Elizabeth  Geography III

Bishop, Elizabeth: Geography III ; Farrar, Strauss, and Giroux, NY, 1976, 1st Ed, very good book (slight rubbing on the bottom edge, bookseller's pencil price on the first white page.) with good plus dust jacket ( rubbing and small tear on the top front, larger tear on the bottom back aslo with rubbing, NOT PRICE-CLIPPED, protected with mylar dust jacket cover.) # 428 50.00  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Blyth, R.H.  Haiku, Vol. 3: Summer-Autumn

Blyth, R.H. Haiku, Vol. 3: Summer-Autumn Hokuseido Press, 1965 Cloth.Very Good/Good. # 963 80.00  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Bond, Fleider, & Archambeau  mammalian radiation lethality: a disturbance in cellular kinetics

victor p. bond, theodor m. fliedner, john o. archambeau mammalian radiation lethality: a disturbance in cellular kinetics academic press, new york, 1965. 340 pages. vg hc no dj, slightly cocked, wear to extremities, ownership name on front on front end paper. stock # 15.00  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Borger, Harold J.  Pictorial History of Rosalia 1869 - 1935.

Borger, Harold J. A Pictorial History of Rosalia 1869 - 1935. including an article by Myra Lockwood Brown. 1972. no publisher listed - probably self-published. second printing 1982. signed by the author. (Kansas) very good hard cover with no dust jacket. # 848 50.00  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Bowers, Chester  advanced Tennis

chester bowers advanced tennis macmillan co. new york, 1940. 1st printing stated. vg hc with fair dj. book has some wear to the extremities, is slightly cocked and pages slightly browning on the foredges. dj is chipped and rubbed with some soiling. stock # 40.00  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Bradley, Carol  Toys

Bradley, Carol The Toys Bird in Hand Press: San Francisco, (1974). Oblong octavo, pictorial boards. 28 pages, illustrated with linoleum cuts by Bruce W. Bradley. Text handset in Goudy thirty, Goudy Text, and Centaur types. Printed letterpress in six colors. Limited to 150 copies. very good hardcover a few tiny spots on the back cover, slight erasure marks on the first blank page. 19.00  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Bradley, John W.  Illuminated Manuscripts

Bradley, John W. Illuminated Manuscripts Chicago A.C. McClurg and Company 1911. 12mo; (xiv) 290 pp. Color frontispiece; b&w illus. gilt lettering on front cover, spine. gilt top of pages. attractive small blue hardcover has some bumping to the edges and wear on the the tips of the covers and the top and bottom of the spine. the top of the spine has some fraying. Inside on the front endpaper, some former ownership marks were blacked out with marking pen but not too distastefully so. 35.00  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 brantly, l. reed & brantly, ruth t.  building materials Technology

brantly, l. reed & brantly, ruth t. building materials technology structural performance and environmental impact. mcgraw-hill, new york. 1996. fine. hc w/ no dj as published. architecture engineering. stock # in print at $56.00. 28.00  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Bree, Malwine  GROUNDWORK OF THE LESCHETIZKY METHOD

Bree, Malwine GROUNDWORK OF THE LESCHETIZKY METHOD Trans. from German by Dr. Th. Baker. G.Schirmer New York, 1905.vg hc 12" x 9" limp cloth.gilt lettering. pictures of Leschetizky's hand showing hand positions and fingering. music piano method stock # 50.00  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Breuer, Marcel. Peter Blake Editor  Marcel Breuer : Sun and Shadow, The Philosophy of an Architect

Breuer, Marcel. Peter Blake editor. Marcel Breuer : Sun and Shadow, The Philosophy of an Architect. New York, Dodd Mead (1955). First Edition. Loaded with photos & plans. 206 pages, 8.5x11 inches. Hardcover good condition cocked with some wear. dust jacket is fair. # 1028 95.00  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Brookes, Ewart  Rescue Tug; The Story of the "Flying Enterprise" and the Salvage Tug "Turmoil

Brookes, Ewart. Rescue Tug; The Story of the "Flying Enterprise" and the Salvage Tug "Turmoil. 1957. E.P. Dutton. NYVery Good/Good. 8vo, 192pp, index. Hardcover; navy cloth in pictorial dust jacket. photographs. Map endpapers. stated first edition. very good book with good only dust jacket. Book has just a little bit of wear. The dust jacket has edgewear and is frayed at the corners, but has no big tears. It also has an ink remainder price over the price on the dj. # 1019 75.00  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Broughton, James  Tidings

Broughton, James Tidings Pearce & Bennett Pub. printed at Pterodactyl Press. San Francisco (1965) 57p., one of 500 copies, fine hc with vg dj. Dj has no tears but minor bumping on the extremities and some soiling. The book appears to have had a bookseller's price scatched out. Poetry. Gay Studies Modern first edition Poetry stock # 65.00  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Brown, Bolton  Lithography

Brown, Bolton. Lithography. Fitzroy Carrington, 1923 Cloth-backed Boards. Fine. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 29 p. No. 442 of 500 copies, printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, good condition hardcover. Wear on the spine, some water stains on the top of the back cover, not extrending to the inside. Dust soiling on the top of the pages.Light bookseller's pencil prices on the first blank page. # 887 30.00  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Brown, Fredric  Night of the Jabberwock

Brown, Fredric: Night of the Jabberwock ; Bantam Books #990 pocket format good + wrappers, wear to extremities, cocked, paper browning, no cracks in binding stock # USD25.00  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Brown, John Brewer  Sword and Firearm Collection of the Society

Brown, John Brewer. Sword and Firearm Collection of the Society of the Cincinnati in the Anderson House Museum Washington, D.C. with Biographical Sketches of the Original Owners. Washington, DC, 1965. First edition (so stated; "Limited first edition"). 8vo. Illustrated with b/w halftones. Preface by the author. 120 pages. Original blue cloth stamped in silver on spine and upper front cover. Very good, fresh copy with fair condition tissue dust jacket. # 166 of a Limited first edition stamped on the front pastedown. Signed - "Many thanks Gladys & Jerome Kuper 1967 John Brewer Brown". # 979 50.00  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Brunning, Bob  Blues - The British Connection
0-7137-1836-6  
Brunning, Bob. Blues - The British Connection. New York. Sydney Blandford Press 1986 First Edition Large Format (Trade) Paperback. near fine, slight wear on the edges. book unread. Binding tight and pages flat. former booksellers small price sticker on the back cover. some small scrapes on the cover. # 908 110.00  
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bryan, Ralph B. (editor)  Hide and leather and shoes - encyclopedia of the shoe and leather industry

Bryan, Ralph B. (editor) Hide and leather and shoes - encyclopedia of the shoe and leather industry Hide and Leather Publishing Co. Chicago, 1941 Hard. G/No Jacket. spine lettering faded; corners of covers worn through but covers in good condition, contents VG; 492 pp. on everything you ever wanted to know about hide, leather, tanning, and shoes; numerous illustrated articles and with abundan t advertisements; commemorates the 50th anniversary of "Hide and Leather" Book # 488 40.00  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Buerlein, Robert A.  Allied Fighting Knives and the Men Who Made Them Famous.
0-933489-00-5  
Buerlein, Robert A. Allied Fighting Knives and the Men Who Made Them Famous. Richmond, Va: American Historical Foundation, (1984) Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FIRST EDITION. 183 pp. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. pictorial dustwrapper. SIGNED BY AUTHOR "BEST WISHES! BOB BUERLEIN" underlined with crossed swords. Good book with good dust jacket. Book is bowed. Dust jacket is worn at the edge with two one-inch long tears from the edges. # 845 85.00  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Burbank, Luther  Training of the Human Plant

Burbank, Luther.: Training of the Human Plant . ; New York: Century,1909, 16mo, boards. First Edition, ** SIGNED BY AUTHOR. [NF/0] good only copy; Horticulture/Garden # 535 60.00  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Burdick, Eugene & Harvey Wheeler  Fail-Safe
McGraw Hill  Signed by Authors
Burdick, Eugene & Harvey Wheeler. Fail-Safe. New York McGraw-Hill (1962) presumed to be a First Edition. A book of the month selection, probably caused by the success of their previous novel "Ugly American". SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS: Eugene Burdick Harvey Wheeler. The basis for two fine films about the chilling possiblity of an 'accidental nuclear Armageddon, the first released in 1964, directed by Sidney Lumet starring Henry Fonda, Dan OHerlihy, Walter Matthau, Frank Overton, and Dom DeLuise, and the second a recent highly acclaimed television production starring and produced by George Clooney. Very good book in fair dust jacket. Book has some wear. Dust jacket is NOT PRICE-CLIPPED with a cover price of $4.95. # 881 350.00  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Burgess, Thornton W  Adventures of Jimmy Skunk

Burgess, Thornton W.: Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Bedtime Story-Book) ; hard cover - Boston MA, Little Brown & Co., 1941/1945 - 8.25" x 7" - clothbacked yellow pictorial boards - color plates by Harrison Cady - designed by Artists & Writers Guild - 94pp juvenile series. good + scratches on front cover, some rubb ing on the edges of the cover, cocked, small stains inside the cover, possibly from staples inside the book. soiling on the top edges of the pages (from years of dust) # 543 22.50  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Burgess, Thornton W.  Adventures of Johnny Chuck

Burgess, Thornton W. : The Adventures of Johnny Chuck ; New York: Little, Brown and Company . 1945 A Bedtime Story Book.COLOR illustrations by Harrison Cady. 96 pages. good only book with good only dust jacket. book is cocked perhaps wityh some damp stain in the upper spine area (slight discoloration), dust soiling onthe top edges of the pages, 3 Easter seal stamps tipped into book in front of half title page. Colorful dustjacket has general wear and bumping with small tears on the edges, but has no major tears. # 544 30.00  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Burgess, Thornton, Illustrated by Harrison Cady  Adventures of Peter Cottontail

Burgess, Thornton, Illustrated by Harrison Cady. The Adventures of Peter Cottontail Boston: Little, Brown and Co. 1930 (1914) Illustrated Cloth. Hardcover Edition. Very Good/Very Good. book is slightly cocked with a dated (1931) gift inscription on the first blank page. The pages are not browning and the binding is tight. Dust jacket has one 1" tear on the front, slight bumping on the top edge, and a little soiling on the back panel. Dj is brightly illustrated, not faded and covered by a mylar protector. A nice copy. #986 45.00  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Burke, Margaret Tante  Are the Stars Out Tonight?

Burke, Margaret Tante, Are the Stars Out Tonight? The Story of the Famous Ambassador and Cocoanut Grove "Hollywoods Hotel" Round Table West, Los Angeles, (1980) 1st edition stated. 4to gold cloth with green title front and spine. Green endpapers with names of celebrities and examples of their signatures. 192pp. with index of photos. Text is photo-illustrated throughout. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Pages fine. Covers & spine are bright and very good with some bumping, and a indentation on the back cover about the size and shape of a small paperclip, book is cocked. # 1059 70.00  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Burroughs, Edgar Rice  Jungle Tales of Tarzan

Burroughs, Edgar Rice: Jungle Tales of Tarzan ; Grosset & Dunlap, (1919.) Edition not stated. Hardbound. Red cloth with black titles. 319pp. very good hard cover with good dust jacket. the book has a large ball point ink ownership signiture and address inside the front cover and has slight browing ( probably from newspapers) inside the front and back covers. there is a place on the front edge of the coverthe Dust jackethas wear on the edges and small chips on the corners. # 601 65.00  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Burroughs, Edgar Rice  Moon Maid

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Moon Maid. Chicago A. C. McClurg & Co. 1926 1st American Edition Cloth 412pp . fair. # 859 35.00  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Burton, Virginia Lee  Maybelle The Cable Car

Burton, Virginia Lee: Maybelle The Cable Car ; Houghton Mifflin Co. 1952., first edition. very good book with good only dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. book is cocked. Dust jacket has large tears, is price clipped, wear and bumping to the extremities. dj is protected with mylar dj protector which has two small spots of dirt (not on the dust jacket itself) # 289 75.00  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Bushell, Raymond  Introduction to Netsuke

Bushell, Raymond: An Introduction to Netsuke ; Rutland, VT & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, [1971]. 1st ed, hardcover, Illustrated with the author's own photographs. Errata slip present. VG+/VG in jacket slightly cocked book, dust jacket has some rubbing and bumping on the edges, 30 b/w photos, Antiques Carving Objets d'Art Objects of Vertu Ornament Japan Bushell, Raymond Netsuke #389 19.50  
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Bushnell, G. H. S. and Digby, Adrian  Ancient American Pottery

Bushnell, G. H. S. and Digby, Adrian Ancient American Pottery Faber&Faber Limited. (mcmlv) good hardcover with fair dustjacket. book is slightly cocked, has wear to the exremities, discoloratiuon to the endpapers, soiling on the bottom edge of the cover and page edges. binding is tight. 75.00  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Busoni, Ferruccio  Sketch of A New Esthetic of Music

Busoni, Ferruccio: Sketch of A New Esthetic of Music ; New York: G. Schirmer, Inc, 1911, Cloth. Good only/No Jacket. edition not stated. music.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 bynner, Witter  book of Lyrics

bynner, witter book of lyrics alfred a knopf 1955. 1st edition, #839/1750 copies. vg hc with vg dj.book has 2 staple holes on the fore edge of the front cover a small dent on the top of the front cover extending onto the pages and is slightly cocked. dj has the same staple holes the book has, rubbing to the extremities and a 1/2 tear along the bottom back of the spine. stock # 20.00  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Caen, Herb  San Francisco: City on Golden Hills

Caen, Herb. : San Francisco: City on Golden Hills. (Kingman, Dong ill.) Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. Stated first. inscribed and signed by author on half title page. "-Christmas 1967. Season's greetings to Sue Clark - and warm regards always to you + your lovely redwoods! May you all flourish through the years to come. Yours: Herb Caen." very good book with good only dust jacket. book is cocked with a small mark of staining on the lower back edge. The dj has an inch tear in the front, is bumped on the edges, and has a wax stain in the corresponding place to the book, but slightly larger (1/2" tall and 1" wide. #378 70.00  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Caldwell, Taylor  Arm and the Darkness
New York  Scribner's  
Caldwell, Taylor The Arm and the Darkness Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943 First ed. with Scribner's "A". A nice copy. VG hc with good+ dj. book has light wear to the extremities, previous owner's bookplate, a former booksellers pencil price in back, and paper very slightly discolored due to age. the DJ has one 3/4" tear on the back bottom edge, is bumped and chipped on both top and bottom, is spine-faded extending to part of the front panel and has a light brown stain on the back panel surrounding the word "Sons" from " Charles Scribner's Sons". DJ is NOT PRICE-CLIPPED and is protected by a mylar dj cover.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Calkin, Milo (Walter A. Starr forward)  Last Voyage of the Independence
San Francisco, California  
Calkin, Milo (Walter A. Starr forward). Last Voyage of the Independence. the Story of a Shipwreck and South Sea Sketches 1833 to 1836. Privately printed by Weiss Printing Co. San Francisco, California. (1963) 70 pages. Calkin was Starr's grandfather. South Sea Islands. Voyage involving a shipwreck and a 1,500 mile voyage in open boats. Hardcover book is very good with gilt lettering and decoration on the front cover and spine. Some signs of moisture on the back end papers, but as far as I have seen nowhere else. Small pencil marks and evidence of a removed price sticker on the first blank page. # 1007 125.00  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Camus, Albert  L'Etranger

Camus, Albert. L'Etranger. Ny Pantheon Books 1963 "First Hard Cover Edition, Sept. 1963 very good book with good only dust jacket. book has a small water stain in the lower back corner effecting the back cover and about ten of the back pages, there is slight wear and cocking, with dust on the top edges of the pages. The dust jacket has general wear, and chipping on the edges with water satain corresponding to the waterstain on the book. It looks like a mouse has gnawed along two edges of the dust jacket but didn't get to the book. there are no major tears, but there is some soiling. # 1013 70.00  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Carroll, Jim  Basketball Diaries, Age 12-15.

Carroll, Jim. Basketball Diaries, Age 12-15. Bolinas, CA: Tombouctou/Lamplighter, (1978). First edition. Original pictorial wrappers (paperback), 150pp. Apparently the earliest issue with silver lettering on front cover, and blue endpapers. good only copy with wear on the cover, slight soiling on the page fornt edges, and a small water stain on the edge of the last 3 pages. # 779 150.00  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Carroll, John M  Eggenhoffer: The Pulp Years

Carroll, John M.: Eggenhoffer: The Pulp Years ; Old Army Press, Colorado 1975 1st ed. Autographed ed. of only 250 copies. very good book in very good slip case. book has some wear to the corners of the spine, slip case has some wear also on the corners. # 620 150.00  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Castellanos, Israel  IDENTIFICATION PROBLEMS--CRIMINAL AND CIVIL

Castellanos, Israel IDENTIFICATION PROBLEMS--CRIMINAL AND CIVIL R. V. Basuino. Brooklyn, NY. 1939. 215 pages. Small 8vo. Thin blue leatherette covers with gilt lettering. Author was the Director-General; National Bureau of Identification; Havana, Cuba. Contains a four page bibliography. Gilt lettering and spine rubbed with soiling. some staining on the end-papers. good hc criminology crime police science fingerprinting stock # 20.00  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Catling, Dorothy and Grayson, John  Identification of Vegetable Fibres
1873132611  
Catling, Dorothy and Grayson, John. Identification of Vegetable Fibres The microscopical characteristics of ten of the most widely used commercial fibres are presented in this comprehensive guide to identifying fibre cells, illustrated by photomicrographs and line drawings. Accounts of the cultivation and extraction of the fibres, and details of specimen preparation are included. 89p, b/w pls (Archetype 1982, reprint 1998) Condition: very good. Hardback # 944 35.00  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 chamisa road with paul and Meredith  doin' the dog in Taos

chamisa road with paul and meredith, doin' the dog in taos random house, new york, (1971) 1st stated, number sequence 2-10 as iscommon for random house firsts. 5 1/2"x 8" . "You are there with some ..of the HIPPIE TRIBE of northern new mexico (sic.) ...SENSUALLY DEVOUR loaf after loaf of home-baked bread...EXPOSE...system of LOVE AND LET LOVE." .multi-colored pages with illustrations. good hc with fair dj. book is cocked and bent from improper packing, with some wear to the extremities. dj has wear and bumping to the extremities with an inch long tear at the back spine and two other smaller tears. sixties stock # 20.00  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Charles Dickens, told by his grand-daughter Mary Angela Dickens & Edric Vredenbur  Tiny Tim and Other Stories from Dickens

Charles Dickens, told by his grand-daughter Mary Angela Dickens & Edric Vredenburg, blank endpapers former owner inscription, coloured frontispiece, illustrated Harold Copping, Frances Brundage, E. M. & M. E. Taylor Tiny Tim Childrens Other Stories from Dickens includes Little Dorrit, Trotty Veck , Little Nell. Raphael Tuck & Sons London HBnoDJ issued, Early no date, (1918?) , 1st edition thus?, Color pictorial Beige cover with Green Floral & Red, 64 pgs including ads. very good hard cover. two small punctures on the cover not affecting the bright decorations or brightly colored picture on the front cover , cocked with some wear on the edges. slight foxing on the end pages, slight stains on the back cover. surface removed from partr of the last page, not effecting text or illustrations. a very nice looking book with tight binding . # 926 75.00  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Choate, Curt et. al.  Harley-Davidson Sportsters 1970 to 1993 Owners Workshop Manual

Choate, Curt et. al. Harley-Davidson Sportsters 1970 to 1993 Owners Workshop Manual Haynes Publishing Group. (1990) very good paperback. 190 pages #341 35.00  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Clinger, Fred, Arthur Johnston and Vincent Masel.  History of the 71st Infantry Division

Clinger, Fred, Arthur Johnston and Vincent Masel. History of the 71st Infantry Division. History of the 71st Infantry Division. 71st Division Public Relations Office, 1946. 4to., boards, illustrated. Some wear on the cover, bumping on the top of the spine. Separation of the binding inside the front and back covers, mostly front. Some rippling iof the pages from moisture. some pencil marks on the back endpapers. App. 3' x 2' folded MAP LAID IN with no major tears, but some waterstaining. Baords slightly warped # 1045 65.00  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Coates, Mme. Lydia Trattles  American Dressmaking Step by Step
1917  
Coates, Mme. Lydia Trattles: American Dressmaking Step by Step ; The Pictorial Review (1917) 254 pgs "Containing complete, concise, up-to-date, and comprehensible instructions in Sewing, Dressmaking and Tailoring." b/w illustrations. g+ hc with no dj. sightly bent, some rubbing to extremities, slightly cocked, other minor laws e.g. previous owner's signiture. stock #USD45.00  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 cocteau, Jean  cocteau on the Film

cocteau, jean cocteau on the film a conversation recorded by andre fraigneau. vera traill translator. dennis dobson ltd. london. (1954) presumed british 1st. small 8vo vg hc.with no dj. 140 pages. book is cocked with slight rubbing to the extremities and a paper acid stain on the flyleaf. stock # 20.00  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Collins, Judy  Judy Collins Songbook

Collins, Judy The Judy Collins Songbook (1969) no statement of edition - presumably a 1st. Grosset & Dunlap, comments, instructions and personal reminiscences, music arranged and edited by Herbert Haufrecht, frontispiece photos, illus., vg book with good only dj. book is slightly cocked with previous owner's signiture. dj has 1 square inch area missing and several 1/2"+ tears (small folio) music folk songs stock # 100.00  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 colwell, robert n. et. al.  monitoring earth resources from aircraft & Spacecraft

colwell, robert n. et. al. monitoring earth resources from aircraft & spacecraft nasa, 1971. 170 pp. aireal photos in black and white and color. small 4to hc. vg. some discoloration on front joint exterior. stock # 25.00  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Connell, Will (pictures by)  In Pictures.. A Hollywood Satire

Connell, Will (pictures by). In Pictures.. A Hollywood Satire. Story by Nunnally Johnson, Patterson McNutt, Gene Fowler, and Grover Jones. T.J. Maloney. N.Y. 1937. Limited to 500 signed and numbered copies, of which this is no. 22. Complete with the original photograph-self portrait of Connell in pocket at rear (has a small fold on the edge) that also appears to be signed. Faded and soiled on the cover, missing page 30 and the photo on the opposite side, detached page 32. Still a good copy of the rare deluxe edition. # 995 1100.00  
Price: 1100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Connor, Ann M, Editor  Chief of the Pomos, Life Story of Allen James

Connor, Ann M, Editor. Chief of the Pomos, Life Story of Allen James. Privately Published, 1972 Softcover. Very Good. 1st ed paperback. Edward H. Connor, Photographer. edgewear, rubbing to cover, crease on the front edge of the spine. tips of cover bent. # 889 40.00  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Cook, A. H. (editor)  Barley and Malt: Biology, Biochemistry and Technology

Cook, A. H. (editor). Barley and Malt: Biology, Biochemistry and Technology. Academic Press, 1962 . good hard cover with fair dust jacket. # 865 85.00  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Cooper, J. California  Piece of Mine
Inscribed By Author
Cooper, J. California: A Piece of Mine ; Navarro, CA: Wild Trees Press, 1984. First printing. Author's first book - a collection of short stories which Alice Walker in her foreword compares to those of Langston Hughes & Zora Neale Hurston. Only issued in paper wrappers. Not only was this Cooper's first book, it was the first issued by Walker and Robert Allen's Wild Trees Press. This copy is INSCRIBED by Cooper on the title page " To... an unusually nice plant season! Love, Peace, Wisdom & Mercy" and dated in 1985. Near fine in glossy black illustrated wrappers ( a little bit of rubbing and wear to the edges with the bottom tip of the front cover dog-eared.) 95.00  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@shakespeare4co.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com